SAVE THE DATE!      FREE ART DOCENT WORKSHOP!

Art Docent Fair on Saturday, Nov. 22, 8:45am-12:00pm

The program is called, "Artists Children Should Know" and will feature make and take art lessons! 

 

This year we had:

 

1 Intermediate Film entry

1 Intermediate Photography entry

3 Primary Literature entries

9 Intermediate Literature entries

28 Primary Visual Arts entries

62 Intermediate Visual Arts entries

 

This is amazing participation by our Sunnycrest students!

We sent a total of 12 entries on to the State competiton.

 

These entries are being judged and winners will be announced by March 15th!

 

Be sure to start thinking about next year's contest.

 

 

The theme for 2015/16 is:

Patty Hanson

Independent Scentsy Consultant

Phone: 425-268-8916
Email: iampartypatty@gmail.com

Facebook: www.facebook.com/IamPartyPatty/

Web: pattyhanson.scentsy.us

Intermediate Film entry by Jaden F.

Representing Sunnycrest at the State Contest --

Primary Literature entries by:

 

Ethan A. "No More Timed Tests"

(Click page to read)

 

Sarah C. "A Pathway To School"

(Click page to read)

Representing Sunnycrest at the State Contest --

Intermediate Literature entries by:

 

Alizabeth B. "The world would be a better place if..."

(Click page to read)

 

Zada S. "Stop. Look Up. Listen!"

(Click page to read)

Representing Sunnycrest at the State Contest --

Intermediate Photography entry by Bella M.

Representing Sunnycrest at the State Contest --

Primary Visual Arts entries:

Representing Sunnycrest at the State Contest --

Intermediate Visual Arts entries:

Fun Run Update! --

 

Thank you to the Sunnycrest community, students, staff and volunteers that worked so hard to make the 2016 PTA Fun Run a success!!

We received a grand total of $10,530.29 in donations!!!

 

We had 2 classes that were in a very close race to bring in the most donations. So close that we have decided to have a 1st and 2nd place.

 

First place brining in a total of $685.00 goes to Mrs. Watkins 1st grade class
(Prize- Extra recess with popcorn and $100.00 for classroom supplies)
Second place brining in a total of $682.00 goes to Mrs. Grospe's 1st grade class (Prize- Extra recess with popcorn)

 

Our Class Lap Champ trophy winners by grade level were- 
Kindergarten- Mrs. Carter's Class with 242 laps
First Grade- Mrs. Watkins Class with 334 laps
Second Grade- Ms. Anna West's Class with 320 laps
Third Grade- Mrs. Egger's Class with 326 laps
Fourth Grade- Mrs. MacDuff's class with 324 laps
Fifth Grade- Mrs. Forney's Class with 359 laps

 

Sunnycrest students and teachers ran a total of 8,515 laps!! 

Congratulations to all of our classes